Provident fund remittances delayed for over 6 months

Provident fund remittances delayed for over 6 months. How can i recover that amount?

Answers (1)

293 votes

It is difficult to respond to your query unless you tell me whether you are an employer or an employee. You could approach the EPFO and ask them to inspect the premises. They will make a report and impose penalty on your organization if that's what you want. Organization would then either have to pay the penalty or in case they want to challenge the order passed by the EPFO they would have to approach the EPFAT court.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles