Promise to pay for services rendered. No payment yet. What to do?


A call center is not paying me my dues of Rs. 1.5 Lacs for providing cabs to them. They even said that they will give me 2-3 years contract and asked me to form a formal firm. I made a firm and took 3-4 months in the process. But once the firm was made, they directly started dealing with all cabs and drivers and have not even paid my pending dues around Rs. 1.5 Lacs billed to them since Nov 2013.

 

I have their email acknowledgments stating they will pay but haven't got the payment till date. What should I do?

 

Answer


You can file a recovery suit for your 1.5 lacs along with the damages. You are entitled to interest as well. If you have any documents regarding contract then it will be very useful to prove your case. 

 

If the company is dealing with your employees, then you can file a criminal complaint against the company for cheating and criminal breach of trust. 

 

The copy of contract would perhaps help us to guide you better.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was transferred to Dubai (New Firm) from Ahmedabad (Diff Firm) office and no fresh offer letter was given, rather an email for the employment terms …

Read More

i am serving in Pb. govt since 1998 in clerical cadre in 2015 i passed sas exams and joined as section officer in Pb govt. which has been 100% filled …

Read More

Have been working with a company since October, 2013. But all of a sudden my boss and hr asked me to resgin by saying you ate not capable of performin…

Read More

I had been working for a company which did business handling. The customers are companies. Recently I have quit this company and I am planning to star…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue