Procedure to terminate workman on grounds of ill health


The employer is covered under Shops and Establishment Act. The workman has put in more than 5 years of service, and is either continually absent due to ill health and is keeping the employer informed, or when he attends work then he is unable to perform any task because of ill health. What is the procedure by which the employer can terminate his services legally. Which Act & clause provides for the same?

Answers (3)


288 votes

Hello,
Please call us @ 9818097236, so that we can discuss the matter in detail. or visit us @ Rohit Agarwal, Advocate, J-132, 2nd Floor, Rajouri Garden, New Delhi - 110027
http://bit.ly/Advocate-Rohit-Agarwal


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

260 votes

Hi,
In the light of the above, the proper procedure and the most common procedure of terminating the employee is by giving a prior one month notice. However, if you want to terminate the employee with immediate effect, it can be done by paying one month salary in lieu of notice period.
I can provide the proper format of notice to be given and also can assist you in subsequent procedures and line of action.
For any clarification or assistance, you can feel free to consult me.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
319 votes

Dear Concern, please take note of following -
1. A workman is defined under Industrial Disputes Act. His nature of job and rights are prescribed under the labour and industrial laws of India.
2. Howver his job assignment gets defined by the employer its only the category (unskilled, semi skilled and skilled) which is defined under the law. So is the case with his departure. If there is a prescribed norm of the company through which they show the exit door of the company to any non performing employee then please follow the same for this case also.
3. While showing the exit door, employer has to insure that he gives all dues to the concern employee, his gratuity and PF, compensation against any remaining leave and experience letter.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles