Procedure to join back after dismissal of service in case of fraud


Actually my sister is working in a bank . she has committed a fraud while working and when it was traced out , we paid all the money back to the bank . But the bank in turn after getting all the amount has dismissed her from the service. I want to write an appeal to higher authorities for giving her one more chance.

Answers (2)


66 votes

See in matters where such type of fraud has been committed and it has been proved, organizations don't tend to give a second chance. It is the credibility of employee which comes into question. You can however appeal to higher authorities against dismissal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

280 votes

Appeal is always provided under the rules. Only return of the amount will not absolve your sister. She will be required to prove her innocence. Your appeal has to be prepared in accordance with rules and regulations. If appeal is not allowed then case has to be pursued in the Court.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was a employee union member in my organisation. I resigned my position in Dec 2016. But the union demands were kept in April 2016 and now sanctioned…

Read More

Due to fraud in bank a person is get removed from the job and the case is running in local court is he get another punishment for the crime which is d…

Read More

Sir i have joined as govt regular teacher in 2015. The recruitment was of 1100 teachers. In 2016 is was alleged that the recruitment test was leaked, …

Read More

I'm working in one of India's reputed company as a consultant on yeraly contractual basis. On 31st of August my contract got terminated. And I…

Read More