×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to claim leave salary after resigning from the company


Sir, I would like to draw your attention that I have joined in the West Bengal Govt undertaking on 13.04.2010 & resigned on 31.10.2017. At the time of resigned I have 177 days E.L.. Before resigned I gave proper notice period. Can I claim leave salary now.


Answers (1)

Yes you can certainly claim. Our Calcutta High Court in various judgements have observed that the leave salary is an earned benefit and the employee is very much entitled to the same. You write a detailed representation stating your entire details, e.g. date of appointment, mode thereof, approval, resignation, notice periods, details of casual leave, last pay drawn etc. and send to all the authorities of your department, even then if you do not get your claim, move to Hon'ble High Court Calcutta or SAT Bikash Bhawan which is dependent upon which service you were in. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father is TN government employee. Last year ago he got sever head injury due to road accident. So last 2years he is under medical condition. Now hi…

Read More

My date of joining is 03mar2017 and company is getting shutdown on 30Jun18 and they have inform us verbally on 26Jun18 can we get July month salary al…

Read More

I have worked in a Company for 3 year.After 1st February 2016 my salary was 50000 rs month .I gave my resignation letter on 26th September 2016.After …

Read More

Can a reconciliation proceeding under Industrial Disputes Act be dismissed due to non appearance of Claimant?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue