Procedure to break the bond in case company didn't mention all details


I'm working for Company X. I was required to sign a bond for 1 year which if I fail a penalty of 1 lakh should be paid. But at the time of signing bond I was unaware I'll be working in the night shift. More over I'm not getting my night shift allowance from the company it's been 4 months now. Any way I can break this bond.

Answers (1)


284 votes

If the company has provided or invested on you for any sort of training which would help the employee to perform in his work and if the employee has to resign before agreed contract period then the employee is liable for such amount.
If the above mentioned one lakh is just a penalty then company cannot collect such amount.
And regarding night shift allowance company cannot make work without paying. Shift allowance policy differs from company to company some may give in cash and some also provide food instead.
Bonded labour is barred no employer can hold his employees forcefully and illegally.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles