Procedure to apply in fathers govt job after his death


My father passed away 2000 who was working as a AEO in Govt, Agri dept in Tamil Nadu. At that time I was 10. My mom attempted to get the job. But nothing happened. Now I am holding degree. Can I apply for my father\'s job. Need to know the steps


Answers (1)

You have to apply within three years. You should have applied on or before 2011 (ie) three years after attaining 18 years.

If your mother had applied for the compassionate appointment wtithin the time limit, she is having the bright chance. But you do not have any chance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father died recently in service due my Mother is also a government employee we are not eligible for my father's job is there any possibility of…

Read More

Sir/Mam, Mrs. "X" got divorce in 2002 & she get Govt. job in 2004 with divorce quota. In 2007 she get remarriage with the same person to…

Read More

I got marriage on 4th may 2014. My family dont know about it. I got govt job. In front of my parents i give my marital status unmarried. Now i live wi…

Read More

I am a contractual employee in education deptt, govt of odisha, but me other employees like me are not paid according to the govt rule " same wor…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue