Phone given to company's center for repair not returned. What to do?


I bought a karbonn mobile A27 plus at Rs. 7500/- on 27/11/2013 with 1 yr warranty and from that date I am facing problems wth it. I have submitted that mobile at the company's Delhi Service Centre with problems in wifi & Bluetooth connection on 28/02/2014.

 

From that date the company is not returning my mobile even after repeated calls. Now what action can I take?

 

Answer

 

You can file a Consumer Complaint for defective product and the defect in after-sales service against Karbonn.

 

This consumer complaint has to be filed in the district consumer court. You can claim damages as well as compensation from the court.

 

With respect to the procedure for filing a consumer complaint, you can visit the website which lists out the format for filing a consumer complaint. Your complaint should be filed in the District Forum by payment of a fee and in writing with a minimum of 5 copies.

 

However, it is suggested that you engage an Advocate to represent your case in a better manner.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

HI Sir/Madam, Myself, Sangeetha & query is regarding abt Pending salary from X Company. experience of around 5 yrs in sales & marketing. One worst da…

Read More

i joined a company on 11 June. On 1 st July the company's estimate book got lost. They threatened me to file a FIR. They asked to find the book a…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have work in LIC as an Assistant during the period 20-02-1997 to 01-10-1997 total 210 days. Recently on 18-03-2005 Supreme Court has passe…

Read More

I had closed my shop 3 years back and not renewed license.I have recieved a notice from magistrate for summon under section 7(2a) and 20-a. What to do…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue