Person appointed for particular job and did not complete it. Remedy?


I appoint a guy to work on my website on 15 Jan 2014. He promised me to complete it within 15 days but till now i have not got my website fully working. We have lots of mail & telephonic conservation but I don't have any written contract with him.

 

Please guide me how can I take any legal action against him?

 

Answer

 

We suggest you to send a Legal notice to the guy through a lawyer, thereby directing him to complete your website.

 

If he fails to complete your website, then the option available is to file consumer complaint under Consumer Protection Act 1986, in respect of the services that suffer from any deficiency.

 

The term deficiency has been defined under Section 2(1)(g) of the Act, which mean means any fault, imperfection, shortcoming or inadequacy in the quality, nature and manner of the performance which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force or has been undertaken to be performed by a person in pursuance of a contract or otherwise in relation to any service.

 

The deficiency may be in quality, nature or manner of performance-

 

1. Which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force.

 

2. Which has bee undertaken to be performed by a person in pursuance of a contract or otherwise in relation to any service.

 

The consumer complaint has to be filed in the district consumer court. You can claim damages as well as compensation from the court. 

 

With respect to the procedure for filing a consumer complaint, you can visit the following website:

 

which lists out the format for filing a consumer complaint.

 

Your complaint should be filed in the District Forum by payment of a fee and in writing with a minimum of 5 copies. It is further suggested that you engage an Advocate to represent your case in a better manner.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

 Legal and valid proof of 240 days working for a employee/workman i.e. how can a workman prove in a court that he had done 240 days in last one c…

Read More

What is the procedure to get stay on my transfer order ?…

Read More

Company asking to work on weekly off & daily extra after work hours without any compensation. Not given last 3 year annual increament despite havi…

Read More

Dear sir My case pertains to promotion.I am working in Govt. Org.The CGIT-2 Mumbai has given an "order"in my favour in May-2017. However my …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue