Past employer sent legal notice & retaining relieving letter & salary


My past employer have sent me legal notice demanding 5 lac as i have joined one of the client. When i resigned i informed them verbaly in the meeting 2 timea same day but no one objected instead encouraged but silently after 1 month sent me legal notice. They have my salary and releaving letter. What should i do.


Answers (2)

Do you possess any resignation letter duly signed by your previous employer ?

If yes then it can be made as an evidence proving that you left the previous company following all terms and conditions (if set through an appointment letter) .

If no then other modes as making an eyewitness from within the previous office witnessing your innocence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You should reply the legal notice firmly demanding the compensation of this action of the company. Your matter needs detailed discussion. I can draft you a good legal notice for you.

GOPAL VERMA
ADVOCATE ON RECORD
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I have got an offer letter from a software company, which i accepted. This contains the joining date, salary information, and other conditions lik…

Read More

Hi, I have got an opportunity in new organization and they want all past employment experience or relieving letter. In 2015 I was wondering in consult…

Read More

My company has made us sign a bond of 2 years. Bond states 1.They will cut some amount every month for 2 years and that amount will be returned after …

Read More

I was working in an organisation. There was no point of notice period in my appointment letter. I left the company and joined other organisation. When…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue