×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Part Timer asked to leave without compensation and adequate notice


Father was working as a part time accountant with a private firm for over 27 years now and recently, he was asked to leave by his boss without adequate notice and any compensation. My questions are- 1. Do we have a law or rule to help my father get compensation for such a long service? Irrespective of being a part-timer 2. Should there be any notice provided to him before being asked to leave? 3. How do we defend our case if we file this in court?


Answers (1)

First, we should check the terms and conditions of employment contract as to whether there is any provision for confirmation and notice period. Subsequently, we can challenge the termination. Even otherwise, considering his long length of service we can challenge the termination on principles of natural justice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

A government employee who is convicted under IPC 409&120B by lower court.he is still in service .can concerned department suspend him on the basis…

Read More

Sir, due to pending case in CJM court a boy could not join within 21 days of his appointment. Vacancy reserved by HC. Later case compromised and indiv…

Read More

I was employeed in a company and the name of the Company is Integrated Resources Staffing Pvt Ltd i had worked there for 1 year and 7 months, the comp…

Read More

Hi, i need a suggestion that i had just left the company without informing the management, although they didnt had any notice period or any bond they …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue