Overtime Wages rules in IT companies


I have some doubts regarding the office timings that should be followed by IT companies in chennai(TamilNadu). As far as I knew, according to factory act 1948, an employer should not ask an employee to work more than 8-10 hours a day or 48 hours a week. But in my company I was asked to work for more than 10 hours a day for 6 days in a week and then there are no overtime wages. When I enquired them about this, they said that IT companies won't pay overtime wages.

Answers (1)


70 votes

Factories act and other labour acts are not applicable to IT companies. They are covered by 'Software Technology Park of India' (STPI) rules and regulations. As such, you can not seek coverage under labor acts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles