×

quesOutsourced my work to third party. Now they have stopped working on it

I am in a business of selling books and movies online. I was initially based out in bangalore. Thereafter for providing the same service in delhi, i outsourced the work to a third party. There was no written agreement with them regarding the same. Now recently it came to light that they have stopped selling my produce and they also my goods worth 30 lacs with them. Now they are asking for Rs. 5 lac to resume the business. I don't know if i pay then they might do the same thing again. What should i do? And how to recover goods and money?

  • ans

    If you are giving goods for 30 lakhs , you should have executed a service agreement with the vendor. Do you have any proof, wherein you have made payment for their services, or while giving  goods you have some communication.

    In case you have such things, then you can file a case against the vendor.

    If you do not, then we suggest you execute an agreement with the vendor and mention all the details such as payment of Rs. 5 lakh and about your goods

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir,I was worked in a college,as asst.professor Engg college.after 3 years service I was suspected…
I was working in zilla parishad thane on daily wages from 1986 to 1995. due…
I got notice after 2 months by my x company. He is demanding 26k for…
Sir I have give resign from my compani and I give one month notice and…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly