Opened a clinic on sharing basis. Now owner what to remove me. Remedy?


I am a dentist aged 25 years. Last year in june 2013 I opened a dental clinic with a shop owner in a prominent market in delhi on 50:50 sharing basis.

 

Now after 7 months when the clinic is all set and established using me and my college name, the shop owner want me out giving the reason that he is not saving enough and will run the clinic by hiring a dentist at a lower cost.

 

Kindly advice me how to save my livelihood.

Answer

While we would need to review the details of the contract between you and the Shop Owner to provide you a detailed opinion, it can be safely advised that under no circumstances whatsoever, the Clinic can be run using your / your college's name in case you are not a part of it.

 

In case the terms of your contract with the Shop Owner have a specified minimum tenure of the partnership, the same can be enforced by the order of the Hon'ble Court.

 

Another option herein can be treating this as a Landlord / Tenant situation wherein eviction can be stopped / delayed once we are able to establish a Tenant - Landlord association between you and the Shop Owner.

 

Once again, this can be done post reviewing your contract. In the absence of a firm contract, this association can also be proven based on possession and other proofs like your Sign Board, Name Cards, Letterheads, etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

As per section 10(1) DSEAR-1973,the scales of pay and allowances,medical facilities,pension,gratuity,provident fund and other prescribed benefits of t…

Read More

maina compassionate basis service ka liya exam u p police main diya dipartmant na mujha fail kar diya, aur maina fail ka aadhar par service la le. phi…

Read More

My company has closed in 2015 without paying the pending salary of employees. I learned from the management that the paid up capital for Indian office…

Read More

Sir, We are working in nf railway ,katihar division.we have applied for railway accommodation but it was not provided even quarters was vacant due to …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue