One months salary is due and company is denying to give it to me.


The call centre I am working in is not giving me my 1 month salary. I have been working in this call centre for about 2.5 months now.

 

My first salary was also delayed by them. They say they cannot give me the salary because they could not arrange for it and that I did not do the required amount of sales for that month. What can I do now?

 

Answer

 

It depends on your employment contract, if it mentions that your salary is dependent on the amount of sales you are able to accomplish within a month then yes they can deduct your salary. 

 

However, if there is no such clause, then you can claim the entire salary from the Company. You should speak to the HR and accounts. However, if the said payment is not made then send them a legal notice demanding your unpaid salary within 30 days.

 

If the payment is not made within 30 days then you can initiate a recovery suit against the company for the payment of the unpaid salary. If the situate goes to filing a suit then you can also claim interest and damages for the mental harassment.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Post retired have resided in non cghs area hence was not aware of the facility extended by the government. underwent an angioplasty in private hospita…

Read More

I am working in BSNL since 13 to 14 years. But now, from last three years the company authorities have adopted tendering procedure for engaging labour…

Read More

I have joined a company with 2 years service agreement (bond) and they have taken signed cheques.They told me that they will increment the salary afte…

Read More

We contractual staff outsourced through private agencies in Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, we get a mere remuneration of Rs 11000/- and Rs 100…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue