Non payment of Salary from employers, what legal action can be taken?


My ex boss in not paying salary from last three month, we are there 6 employee who are not paid from last six month, when we are asking, they said we are not getting paid from customer, so we email ceo making cc the customer asking salary, is this wrong ? ex boss is asking for apologize email, we want o move forward, what will be your advice?

Answers (1)


296 votes

The facts posted are confusing and lacks clarity. Why 'ex-boss'? Have you already resigned. Anyhow, getting salary is a basic and statutory right. You can approach the labour officer or the appropriate authority depending upon your status of employment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles