No formal agreement. Given work to a lady.She is not returning stuff.


I have given some hand embroidery work to a lady in Bikaner. She spoiled quite a few pieces which were returned for rework. Now she is not returning them as well rest of stuff given to her for work. It has been 3 months.

 

Now she has started misbehaving also does not pick up calls. There is no formal agreement with her. The only proof is that stuff was directly delivered to her by the tailor.

 

Please suggest is there a way to get the stuff from her with the help of law.

Answer

The tailor who has supplied / delivered the material to her could have a challan / receipt of delivery or even if not, can be a witness to you jobwork and depose that such an order was placed and that accordingly, he had delivered the stuff for embroidery.

 

If you can ascertain the above after a discussion with the tailor in reference, we have a case in point that can be pursued in the court of law. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I had been working with a medical devices startup company and signed a service agreement of 3 lacs for 2 years for training to be provided along with …

Read More

In case of illegal retrenchment by a company with 300 employees which forums / offices/ ministry/ dept in Delhi be approached. Please advice.…

Read More

i have worked last on 31st dec, 2016 in a company after providing 40 days notice period. Still the full and final settlement has yet not been done fro…

Read More

i had been cheated by a overseas company located in bommanahali , Bangalore i don't know where to complaint or how to move .they had cheated 250 U…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue