No action by Labour Inspector to recover dues. What should i do now?


I was working with a travel company and resigned by giving 18 days notice in writing. When they refused to give me my full and final settlement including 42 days' salary on my last working day on 12 Feb, I submitted a complaint to the Labor Inspector on the same day.

 

However, no action is being taken by the Labor Inspector. Would like to add that while I had no formal contract, all my communication via email and previous salaries via bank transfer are proof of my employment.

 

How do I get my money?

 

Answer

 

If the labour inspector has not taken any action, then under Section 33 (c) 2 of the Industrial Disputes Act, you can file your claim directly before the Labour Court for realization of your legal dues.

 

In this case, only legal dues, i.e., wage dues, overtime wages and leave encashment etc. are awarded and none else. For recovery of PF dues you have to file PF form in the relevant PF department.

 

Do let us know if you need any assistance in filing of your petition in the Labour Court.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Hi, I woked as a manager in one of the FEC retail company for 3 years. and my latest pay is 28600 net. cause of some false statement company has termi…

Read More

My father is working in a workshop for the last 15 years and the employer is forcing my father to submit the resignation without any dues. Would need …

Read More

My company is not releasing my Full and Final including my PF, gratuity and other dues. I was working with them as Sr. Executive Admin since 6 years a…

Read More

Respected Sir/ Mam,Namaste. After working almost 11 years in an MNC co.( Jetinks Pvt Ltd),I resigned on dated:-26/10/2016.they released October month …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue