Need information about breaking service agreement


I have signed a service agreement and notary of 100₹ saying I will stay with my current employer for 2years. Now I want to leave the organisation within 1 year so do I need to pay them the agreement amount of 3 lacs. Does this hold as a legal case if I leave without paying.


Answers (1)

if you had signed service agreement with company at the time of joining job. so this is an service condition in the agreement. you to bound to comply this conditions. if this service conditions are mandatory then you should pay it otherwise there is any reasons/ ground mentioned for leaving service , in this circumstances you need not be liable to pay amount to employer. it is also depend that the agreement was registered or not.otherwise you could approach to police station or court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, We are entitled to causal and vacation leaves (12+15). But the employer is forcing us to take leave for 10 consecutive days every calendar year. D…

Read More

I have join Pay roll on R V matrix companyin 8th May 2017 as a VBA Developer and deployed in Accenture Sec - 21 Gurugram. After 10 days of joining the…

Read More

I work as a technician in company. My issue is that, there are many people along with me. The company gives us irregular salaries. What can we do agai…

Read More

Fir no 212 under section 323/324/506.I have been aquitted by extending benefit of doubt.comlainent did not support the story and said that the stateme…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue