My selection refused by institute under open category as I am ESBC


Sir/madam, i belong from ESBC (Maratha) category and i was applied for post of junior college teacher through direct recruitment scheme. the authority was taken our online exam through mkcl.oasis portal. I got second rank in maharashtra by merit list. now the institute declared selected candidate list but they refused my selection for open post as i comes in open merit and said that you belongs from ESBC category so when government declared the procedure to fill the vacancy of ESBC candidate then they think about my candidature. they cant consider my candidature in open category according

Answers (1)


479 votes

First, file an RTI application seeking information on the selection process and in what circumstances would candidates under ESBC category could be selected for an open post. Also ask for a list of the selected candidates in both categories.

If after studying the response from the authority you feel that you should have been selected, file a Writ Petition before the Bombay High Court challenging the same. Set up suitable grounds based on the information gathered from the RTI Application.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles