My earlier company has put my salary and experience letter on hold


My salary and experience letter is on hold from last 3 months as my previous company is making a point that as i have joined new company which is working in the same domain so they will not do the FNF. I have given a proper resignation and they have accepted it too. But now they are saying that earlier i have signed some documents which has something to say like i can not join any of the same domain company. Now what to do as my last month salary and experience letter is on hold. Plz help me out of this situation. Previous company- Robosapiens tech. Pvt. Ltd., noida New com.- Times World

Answers (3)


293 votes

Send them written notice about issuing the experience letter and release of salary however go through contract for the issue regarding the working in same domain, in regards of your queryMy salary and experience letter is on hold from last 3 months as my previous company is making a point that as i have joined new company which is working in the same domain so they will not do the FNF. I have given a proper resignation and they have accepted it too. But now they are saying that earlier i have signed some documents which has something to say like i can not join any of the same domain company. Now what to do as my last month salary and experience letter is on hold. Plz help me out of this situation. Previous company- Robosapiens tech. Pvt. Ltd., noida New com.- Times World


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

130 votes

Dear Queriest - such agreements are one sided agreements and basically these are made to restrict the employee to take any IP from one company to another. However as you resigned by proper notice it is suggested that either you forget this salary and just request them for the experience certificate. oR send them a legal notice through a lawyer asking them for payment of salary and experience certificate.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
200 votes

Hi
Dear Sir,

You have more legal rights against previous company. As..
(1) you can file labour complaint in labor Court under The Payment of wages act with other acts.
(2) you also can a file criminal complaint against Opposite party in the chief judiciary Magistrate Court.

Don't worry, I hope you will be won.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles