My company not accepting my resignation nor allowing to buy out


In my company Notice period is 60 days or two month salary in lieu thereof. I got new job they asked me to joined within 20 days I'm ready to serve 20 days notice period and I'm ready to pay for remaining days, but my company not accepting they are talking wait for replacement or 2 month infact they are searching candidates from near by 2 month but they not selected any candidate. Today 5th Dec I already put resign on 28 Nov I have to join on 15 Dec 2016. There is any extra law company can stop me even if I'm ready to pay notice period amount.

Answers (1)


302 votes

You should send a mail for resignation to your compamy's HR as per the terms of resignation as mentioned in the letter of your employment. Along with that send a copy of your resignation through a registered post as well.

In case the company does not accept your resignation even after you have taken these steps, you may issue them a legal notice through a lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles