Met with Stroke due to excess work pressure in my company


I am working in Mumbai with Real estate firm since last 2 years and met with double brain stroke due to excess work pressure in office, later company terminated me by demanding impossible business target. Now I am jobless and can't approach to any other company as I am not able to walk properly and see properly due to brain stroke. Can I claim compensation from my company as I am unable to work in any new organization as normal employee. Even company did not granted me travelling expenses since last 5 months. I have been iltreated by company and even they deduct my 8 days salary when I have visited home town for medication by saying you can't take leave even I was having sufficient leave balance in my account. Can I sue my company for ill-treatment and life time irreparable health loss?? Please suggest, as I am in huge mental trauma may be again I can suffer from brain stroke. I was working as team lead with senior manager profile.

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles