Maternity leave salary payment issue


Hi, I work in a private limited company. They are giving me 3 months maternity leave but the salary for these 3 months will be paid to me after I join office after my maternity leave and work for 80 days. Please tell me if this is right what they are doing.

Answers (1)


78 votes

All of it depends upon the terms of the employee agreement that you might have signed at the time of your employment. In case no such clause exists, they are not authorised and it is illegal to withhold the income for which you have already worked. In that circumstance you have the option to sue them for money recovery and in case your employer falls under the definition of an "Industry" under the Industrial Disputes Act, then you can move to the industrial tribunal for the recovery of the said amount.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles