Maternity Leave and dues are not being paid in start up company


Working in a start up, 6th month of maternity, due in July, have been asked to serve till 31st Mar and get 3 month maternity paid in april, not paying notice period pay of 1 month and also I will be fcaing loss of pay of 3 months, pls advice.

Answers (1)


302 votes

provided that your startup is covered under the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, you can claim maternity leave from 6 weeks prior to the expected date of delivery. and in total for a period of 12 weeks. Thus, you cannot claim maternity benefit over and above the time period of 12 weeks under the Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles