Legality of giving resignation while on the maternity leave


Hi, I am on maternity leave right now and wish to resign from my company. I have already received 3 months maternity leave salary. I plan to resign now as that I can give them 3 months notice period as per the contract. My questions are: 1. Do I have to go to work and serve the notice period? 2. Am I entitled to receive the rest 3 months salary if I don't go t work to serve the notice period but just resign. Thanks

Answers (1)


313 votes

As per latest modification in the law the maternity leave can be extended by an organization from present three months to six months of maternity leave. But maternity benefits can be revoked by that organization in case a women employee changes the job during that period. A working women also has right to ask for light jobs during pregnancy. you may attend your work or you can extend your maternity leave for next 3 months. don't worry you can take your salary during maternity leave as per Act. you can resign but think about your upcoming baby future. extend your maternity leave for 3 months.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles