×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy regarding refusal of gratuity


Dear sir I have been working in a share broking firm for more than 11 year I quit the job and joined kvs now the offering me 50% of my gratuity and saying if you will registered a case against us we will not give any amount and we will show training cost in this amount , I want to know sir there were no increment since 4 years still they are refusing my gratuity...what should I do


Answers (1)

Training cost cannot be deducted from gratuity. And after putting in 11 years training cost cannot be recovered under any guise.

You are entitled to 100% of the gratuity.

So far as you not getting an increment is concerned, you cannot claim anything against it unless your contract specifies that you are entitled for such increment.

You should approach the labour court. The labour inspector will first initiate a conciliation proceeding and call both parties together to resolve the issue. If the conciliation proceeding fails he will forward the report with a recommendation to the labour court.

You will have to contest the case before the labour court in that case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello, I have completed 4 years and 7 months continuously with my current employer. Will I be eligible for the payment of gratuity?…

Read More

I got laid off my from employer, and I had completed 4 years 9 month and 3 days of service. I had 5 working days a week. Since my full and final amoun…

Read More

I have worked in government school for 39 years now. Now i have retired, but at the time of calculating my gratuity only 33 years have been accounted …

Read More

I worked for 4 yr 241 days in a BEML in bangalore & resigned with the proper approval & joined in HAL Bangalore. After denial I complained to …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue