Legal remedy as person resigned job but F&F settlement not done yet


Sir, I have resigned my Job on december 2017. But my final settlement was not made stil now. I have send many mails requesting for my settlement. but the only answer comes from them that your company has put your f&f on hold because i was on third party payroll.tell me a solution. what should i do

Answers (2)


121 votes

You should gather all the details and ask questions about the third party company. Your company is what is written in your contract and also depends who gives you salary.

Check these details. If they are not responding, then proceed with a legal notice. You will get the money with interest as well


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

154 votes

Generally if the payroll of an employee is being managed by a third party then the F&F has to be made by the third party upon clearance from the company. We will have to look at your service contract and other details pertaining to your employment before arriving at an opinion. Kindly consult a lawyer for further assistance.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I resigned after communication with my seniors. But I couldn't attend office for a week after it due to some illness. I conveyed the same to my em…

Read More

Should we make our employees sign a bond/agreement that all the information that they know and have about the company, they can not use it outside ? B…

Read More

My resignation date 29-03-2017 to 20-04-2017 But not a possible to full & final settlement. So I request you company as par rules to the settlemen…

Read More

We contractual staff outsourced through private agencies in Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, we get a mere remuneration of Rs 11000/- and Rs 100…

Read More