Legal remedy as employer not contributed to PF since 1999


I joined organization in 1999. That time my consolidated salary was Rs. 5000/- PM. They not opened PF or Contributed towards PF since 1999. I resigned in Sept. 2017. Can I get PF Amount. If yes How?

Answers (3)


89 votes

According to the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, provides for compulsory contributory fund for the future of an employee after his/her retirement or for his/her dependents in case of employee's early death.

1. You can file a FIR against the company for not opening the PF fund;
2. You can also email your concerns to [email protected];
3. You should also lodge a written complaint to your company;
4. You can also take this matter in court for the company not opening a PF fund.

It is important to note that there is a 2-month waiting period, following which you can opt for withdrawal of your provident fund money after resignation. The two-month waiting period is aimed at saving your retirement corpus.

You can withdraw in the following manner:
1. The withdrawal process becomes simpler and less time-consuming if you have your Aadhaar number with you. Here is how you can initiate the withdrawal for both, with and without Aadhaar. If you don't have an Aadhaar, but have the PF number, use this form - Composite Claim Form;

2. You will have to furnish Permanent Account Number (PAN) if the total service period is less than five years and also attach two copies of Form 15G/15H, if applicable. In case the Universal Account Number (UAN) is not available, you can mention only the PF account number.

3. ou can submit a Composite Claim Form (Aadhaar) directly to the concerned EPFO office without attestation of claim form by the employers. The payment of the PF balance will be sent to your bank account, so attach a cancelled cheque along with the form.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

258 votes

What was your terms of appointment that need to be checked from your appointment letter so as to ascertain whether you are are suppose to be PF subscriber or not.

You can file a complaint to the concerned PFO for the same.

In case of any advise, you may consult me with all necessary details and documents.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
305 votes

What was your organisation? Govt or private? If they doesn't have PF or ESIC licence then they didn't give u PF. if they have ESIC licence they compelled to give u your pf. If they didn't open your account so there is no chance for PF.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir mere makan me settring ka kaam hua tha or jo labour jis thekedar ke under thi use maine puri payment kr di thi magar pta nhi unke bich me kya hua …

Read More

Sir, We are working in nf railway ,katihar division.we have applied for railway accommodation but it was not provided even quarters was vacant due to …

Read More

My company closed its Indian operations. It is not willing to compensate me. What can i do?…

Read More

Yadi employe per owner hath uthata hai to tb kya krna chahiye?…

Read More