Legal remedy against termination of job & not clearing salary dues


I work for a Training brand under Franchisee payroll. This January I was replaced without my knowledge by another trainer stating my medical leaves as concern. I was expecting their action of asking me to leave but with proper procedure. Now I come to know from my students and I'm unable to contact as my calls are blocked. No replied to my mails. I have December's 2017 - a month's salary due which they are not paying or are replying about the same. I have my offer letter and other document to prove that my salary is not paid for month of December. Please help

Answers (1)


154 votes

To provide a solution there will be more nuts required. Was there a termination letter issued? With whom is your employment agreement? Have you been not asked to come to class? What is the Company's genral policy on leaves.

A legal letter may be send to the franchisee based the information available.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles