Legal remedies & procedure to obtain maternity benefits


Worked for school till 7 th month of pregnancy but school refuses to give maternity benefits saying I was on contract basis and my delivery date is after my contract is over so not entitled for maternity benifits . I had joined the school in July 2014 one my last date as per contract is 30 th April 2017

Answers (1)


142 votes

You have not specifically mentioned your due date. So it is difficult to understand the maternity benefit you are entitled to claim.

Nonetheless, maybe section 5A of maternity Benefit act applies to you and goes on to read the following, Continuance of payment of maternity benefit in certain cases.—Every woman entitled to the payment of maternity benefit under this Act shall, notwithstanding the application of the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948 (34 of 1948), to the factory or other establishment in which she is employed, continue to be so entitled until she becomes qualified to claim maternity benefit under section 50 of that Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles