Legal query regarding PSU NOC


Hi sir, Iam working with a PSU Office.and my husband working with Qatar airways.. he have staff travel concessions as wife i can also claim for that so i can go to abroad in every month for 4-5days so is it need everytime i have to apply for a NOC? OR ELSE CAN I HAVE IT FOR A YEAR. because it took quite long time to approve NOC. so is there any alternative?

Answers (2)


69 votes

The question is, is their any provision in standing orders in force in your organisation that employees need to have any NOC before travelling abroad. Please ascertain through RTI . It could be that permission is required for remaining absent/proceeding on leave but not for travelling abroad.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

84 votes

The Government Servants' Conduct Rules, 1960 says, Leaving the country without intimating the Govt. may lead to serious ramifications. NOC is required for personal visit to any place outside India. Govt employee who intends to go abroad has to apply in his office for NOC in a prescribed format, where he has to furnish particulars like time and place of visit, purpose, source of funding his visit etc., and the Head of Office has to ensure that no disciplinary or vigilance case is either pending or being contemplated against the employee and that he is not handling any such issue which may jeopardize his own or nation's security.

Govenment have clarified that specific sanction of the leave sanctioning authority should be obtained to go abroad on private purpose availing leave including casual leave.

In your case there is no short cut method for getting NOC .You have to file application for each visit for getting NOC.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles