Legal obligations if leaving the job on immediate basis


Actually i am working with a pvt ltd form in Delhi and i had served the notice period of 15 days but my company accepted the resignation with 30 days but i want to leave the company on immediate basis . Also my TL is saying that if i will leave the company he will call to the other company where i join and ask them to terminate . So please say in this case what i can do .

Answers (1)


69 votes

I need to see your appointment letter in order to give you advice in this regard. If it was agreed between you and the company that you will necessarily need to serve a notice before 30 days then you will have to abide by it. There are certain appointment letters in which it is mentioned that in case you leave without giving the prescribed notice period then you will have to surrender your salary for that month. Consult for more help in this regard.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles