legal laws involved when an employee wishes to work after office hour


I work for a KPO , valuation outsourcing firm. If i wish to work as a freelancer offering my services to my own clients ( who are not me company client), can I do it? Are there any legalities involved in it and do I have to inform my company when I do so ?

Answers (1)


161 votes

I would have to see your employment contract terms to answer this. There may be a clause which prohibits you from doing this. You should not use your office premises or office facilities for your personal work. If nothing is mentioned in your employment contract which prohibits you from doing your person work then you can easily do your own freelancing.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles