Legal action in case employer makes false job promises


I was promised a job in nigeria in nigeria by sterling healthcare which is an indian company accordingly they have sent a mail to send all the documents and its now close to one year they have not employed me.For that commitment i left the previous job .please suggest legal action can be taken. My original documents has been held by them since that time

Answers (1)


59 votes

This seems to be a fraudulent action. Please check up the status of the organisation from the manpower emigration department, ministry of external affairs GOI. Lodge FIR with the police authority of appropriate jurisdiction for needful action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles