×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action against salary dues not paid


Hi Team, my employer has has not paid me salary from past 2 months, i have newly joined the company. My !st month salary was paid but later he did not pay me any salary, Now he has sent me not performance issue mail, As i have gone to police to complaint about him. 1st month he has not even given my salary slip. he claims his company to be ISO9001-2000 certified, Kindly help.


Answers (3)

Employer must pay for the work you have done. He can not deny to pay, unless the contract of employment otherwise provides. But the remedy is not with the police but with the machinery established under the Labour Laws. You can also file civil suit for recovery.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can do the following:

1. You can file a complaint against your employer to the company;
2. You can file a criminal case against the company under Indian Penal Code;
3. You can send him a legal notice drafted by a lawyer;
4. After all this still yields no result, you approach the court.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

As first you send a Formal notice by yourelf or through Advocate with time specification, if the Company not responded, then you can file a letter to Asst. Labour Commissioner, Within fifteen days the Asst.Commissioner Office will call you and your company also for conciliation. If the issue not settled there, then you can go for legal recourse.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

I have worked for a FMCG company in Bangalore for 3 years & have resigned in 2014 however employer has not paid me my settlement dues till now.l a…

Read More

Sir I worked in healthcare organization from last 9 years as Assts. Billing Manager. Suddenly my management fired me for some other employee unethical…

Read More

I was working at an establishment called Vrisini infotech (Konnagar, West Bengal - 712235) from Jun '15. At beginning they promised me a salary of…

Read More

my brother in law expire on4aug. company dont pay his 60days salary. problem is company has not given offer letter,and salary slip. salary credit in b…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue