Legal action against company for not giving full and final settlement


I have not received my salary and experience letter for 5 months after relieved from MNC company. So what can I do from my side my full and final settlement is not settled


Answers (1)

You can complain your problem before the Labour Commissioner. Simultaneously you can send a demand notice followed by a legal notice. For recovery of money, earlier we used to file money suit. Now after commencement of Amendment of Companies Act (2013), now initiating insolvency proceedings before the NCLT gives better results and cost effective within short time.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, Suprement court order dated 18.03.15 against civil appeal 6950 of 2009 & connected appeals revised order dated 09th Aug 2016 I would like know w…

Read More

Dear Sir, I am being denied promotions for last 2 consecutive years while my peers have got promotion with same level of performance. I have also writ…

Read More

Need assistance on delay of salary payment in private it sector.…

Read More

We need help. Please Help on these points:- 1. Female employee does not have any right for transfer in public sector bank of India, if she is in physi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue