Left the job without serving the notice period

i had signed a bond of one year with a company. I was not provided any training and worked like ab employee. I had to leave the job without serving notice period as my mother was really not well. According to my bond i have to 75000 for bond and 6 months salary for not serving notice period however my last month salary has been deducted already. Am i liable to pay the money?

Answers (1)

238 votes

In India tere is no law to force you to do a particular job for certain period
You can leave job if you have any genuine problem or non satisfaction regarding any issue. However it will be difficult to recover the one month salary hold by them but certainly u need not pay anything

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles