×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Left job in an insurance company without settling dues as in contract


I got a job in insurance company and they made me sign a contract of 3 years without my informing me. It was also my fault for signing the document without reading it. I left that company after 2-3 months without notice for better prospect. This was in 2012. Since then I have received letters from company to settle full and final payment. I had to pay 6000 rs to settle the claim. Last week I received a letter from the company saying I have to pay 31000 (6000+25000 legal charges) or they will start legal proceedings against me. Please advice what should be done in this matter.


Answers (3)

law help to vigilant not to sleepy. you has to read out contract when was contract signed by you. because company policy was binding on you when u signed tht contract.now you have to negotiate the matter and find out better solution for both of you. FNF should be pay if u breach the contract. if they will take legal action so u might be in loss. so settle down your issue and fine better prospective


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

I need to know the following:
1. Firstly I need to see the terms and conditions of the contract;
2. Need to see the settlement claim sent by your company to you;
3. Have they issued a legal notice to you?

Before they initiate proceedings against you, you should send them a legal notice.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Dear Client,

It seems that you had signed a contract with the company to serve them for at least 3 years failing which you are liable to be sued or pay compensation as per the contract.

Hence, you need to fulfill the contract position and conditions.

Please get in touch with me with details of contract copy and other information for proper guidance and advise.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Have worked for about 6year8month with construction company,having H.O. at sector32 Gurgaon.Not paying my final settlement.…

Read More

i had worked with one company for 3 days.but beause of my personal reasin i was not able to continue the job.i have not taken salary al well.now compa…

Read More

I had resigned from my past company an year ago but my dues are still pending. How can I recover my legitimate dues?…

Read More

I’m at a very senior level. Employer says due to recent losses she doesn’t have any more work for me. She insists that I resign with 30 da…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue