Laws related to breaking employment bond


I have signed 3 years of employment bond and only 6 months of period is remained for ending it. But I have an offer of top MNC right now, but in bond my current employer mentioned compensation of 6 months salary and wages on my training. What can i do?

Answers (3)


267 votes

This is my response to you:
1. If you have signed the same then you are bound by it;
2. Ask the HR if you can buy out your notice period;
3. If yes, then do the same and leave for the new job;
4. Also find out the notice period that you have to serve;
5. Best advice can be given if you approach a local lawyer and show your bond and other documents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

273 votes

As per your query
I have signed 3 years of employment bond and only 6 months of period is remained for ending it. But I have an offer of top MNC right now, but in bond my current employer mentioned compensation of 6 months salary and wages on my training. What can i do?

There is no other way you have to pay 6 months compensation to company

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
116 votes

Try to negotiate with your present employer and if it doesn't work out then tell your new employer your difficulty. Try to convince your new employer to give you joining after six months and if they want early joining then ask them to help you with some % in giving six months salary to your current employer.

You can anyway, directly join new company irrespective of the signed bond but the only risk involved would be that they'll not give you relieving letter.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles