Laws regarding overtime allowance for female employees in pvt. sector.


My employer is well reputed MNC. I worked on site it Dubai. Now they have denied my overtime allowance stating it is legal requirement that girls are not allowed to do OT. How can that differentiation be allowed?

Answers (2)


303 votes

See if you are in Dubai so there labour laws will apply on u. In india the scene is different. I thought that dubai govt will be having rules about female labour and OT. Find out rules. Consult native labour officer in dubai.i hope u will get your allowance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

188 votes

Firstly we will have to the see the company's overtime policy. The company's overtime policy would be outlined in the Standing Orders of the company. As per Indian laws, you are only required to work 48 hours a week, or maximum of 60 hours with breaks. If you are working more than that, you are definitely entitled to overtime.

But then again, this is as per company policy and no labour officer ever checks whether the MNC companies are following the laws or not. So chances are, you will not be getting your overtime.

You can send a formal complaint to the company HR stating your grievance.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles