Last employer not giving full and final settlement refusing to pay


In my last company , my salary was not been paid completely without any kind of communications. Not company is not giving my F&F and relieving letter as well. seeing this to be in safer side I kept my some of the email backup for communication purpose with the company in case they refuse to pay my differential salary. Now they say I am not supposed to keep my old emails as it was IP for the company and they can go legal on this from their side. Please help and suggest further.

Answers (1)


180 votes

Hello Sir,

You can proceed against the company as per law, because the company has to settle the accounts full and final settlement and has to issue relieving letter, then only you can present the relieving letter in another company where you are going to join or joined.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles