Job resignation in a week of joining and not serving notice period


Hi, I joined a job week ago, company placed me in client company and in 3 days I came to know I don't have any interest in working with this job. So I called primary company and told I don't Want to continue work and want to leave but they convince me to work but today I emailed them by saying sorry I cannot continue and will not come to work from tomorrow ( I didn't inform the client company I use to work), my question is will they call me and force me to come to work and if I strongly say no will it will be a problem (both client and primary company I got hired). I have decided not to work from tomorrow please answer asap. Note: one month notice period I signed but I'm leaving work before starting only Thanks

Answers (1)


250 votes

They can't force you as you have not reported to work so you can look out some thing interesting for you and do the job. Have you received offer letter or have you sent your consent to them you have not mentioned


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles