×

quesJob extension denied as FIR was filed against me. What to do?

I was working in the government health department and my retirement date was 31st March. There is an option given to employee to apply for extension for 1 year. As per the rules i applied for an extension. But the government denied me the extension stating the reason that an FIR was filed against me. But the FIR was filed 1.5 year back and it was compromised. what should i do in such situation?

  • ans

    We will have to examine the terms of extension. Although terms of extension is discretion of the company and we cannot compel a company. However we suggest you can give your representation to company and may even file writ petition.

     

  • ansWe will have to examine the terms of extension.Although terms of extension is discretion of the company and we cannot compel a company. However we suggest you can give your representation to company and may even file writ petition.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi Mr Mathew my name is anchit I resigned from a company and was serving…
A person Mr X from a job consultancy ABC promised me for job in office…
My father is a senior citizen (72 years) living alone in village with my mother.…
one of my x-employee doctor (at my clinic) has gone to mahila ayog and complained…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly