Is my work and emails enough to prove employment no contract available


Can my work and a bunch of emails(their personal domain) be legally a proof enough, in court, of my employment if no contracts were signed by me? I left my job recently for my startup and since I signed no contracts, I just left with emailing my employer that I'll be leaving. They are now threatening to sue me for fraud(doing my own business while employed with them) but if I did not sign their contact or any legal contacts with them I guess I cannot be termed as an employee legally, so will I be legally guilty? And are those emails and my work with them, proof enough to go against me?

Answers (2)


155 votes

All your communications with the company are evidence and it can be produced as evidence but its only when the authenticity and genuiness is proved that it can be said to be proof of the issue which will be there before the court. The mails can be used as evidence to prove the fact that you worked with the company and the the role you played will depend on the evidence lead by them and it points towards which direction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

142 votes

Yes, it could be a collaborative evidence to substantiate your case.
What about the Monthly Salary? it would also an evidence to prove your employment.

In your case there is no fraud at all, under Indian contract act it would be a void contract which restrain any one to do job/business of his choice (if we take email and salary as an evidence)

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles