Is leave for a month a ground to terminate employment w/o notice?


Can I send my company a legal notice that terminated me illegally because I had taken a personal leave for a month? My wife was not well and had to undergo a major surgery. I had to take leave from office for the same reason.

 

When I came back, the company asked me to stop coming to office. They did not send me any notice. My salary has been pending for the last 3-4 months.

 

What can I do?

 

Answer

Yes, you can send a legal notice to your employer if they have illegally terminated you from your job. However, it is pertinent to mention that you must have a termination letter or any written document which specify or can prove that your employer has terminated you from employment.

 

Further, before sending a legal notice we will advise you to write a letter or send any written communication to your organisation thereby demanding your salary pending for last 3-4 months and request them to complete your full and final procedure.  

 

Also in this letter, do mention at the last line "that in case company fails pay your salary of 3-4 months and fails to complete full and final procedure within 15 days from the receipt of this letter, you will be constraint to take legal action against them". 

 

This letter should be send through Registered post AD or speed post. Please keep the receipt of Registered post AD or Speed Post carefully as same will be required before the Court.

 

If still your company does not pay your salary and does not complete your full and final certificate, then we can send them a legal notice. 

 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

I got an notice to leave with org without any intimation. I have joined the company one and half month bach and now because of poor performance they w…

Read More

I was terminated on the ground of cheating from my ex-employer dated 19th sept. 2016, they simply handed over me termination letter stating the reason…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have worked with LIC as temporaray Assistant for a period of 150 days in two spans- first from 01.03.1989 to 24.05.1989 (85 days), secondl…

Read More

I was said that i am not performing well and they have terminated me with one month salary…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue