LawRato

Is it right for Central Govt officers to use self styled designations


08-May-2023 (In Labour & Service Law)
(1) Can Gazetted officers serving under Union of India have their own designation? For example if in a ministry their are posts of Director, can someone be designated as Chief Director himself/ or by superior to him when no such designation has been officially created by Government through any order or gazette notifications? (2) What are the implications of documents signed by a Director as Chief Director in such circumstances. Are these documents valid?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
536 votes
1) When there is no such designation how can it mentioned? This is a criminal act. It is cheating and also comes under forgery. 2) Documents will become void. If a person doing such things immediately first a police complaint to be lodged and a complaint to the concerned Government Ministry
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
753 votes
DOP&T is the nodal agency of all central government. Every organation of central government should follow it except some departmentments. If such power is deligated though DOP&T, it can do otherwise it can not do
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."