Is it necessary to pay 10% of commission to the lawyer in a labor case


I was terminated from a pvt company. I asked a lawyer what can i do without very much expense. He told me to pay 3000 for sending a notice and drafting a complaint to labor office. But the company replied they are not ready to give any compensation for me. From that day the lawyer didn't contacted me. After 2 months the case was closed by labor officer. Just for a formality i called the advocate and Said case closed. Then he threatening for his commission. I just got 23000 rs. Thats my 4 month salary. Please help me to know is it legally recognized to pay 10% of compensation to the advocate?

Answers (2)


111 votes

You need to pay the fees to the advocate fees, as mutually agreed upon. His services were professional and does not depend upon the compensation or benefits you have received or otherwise. There no fixed rates.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

315 votes

No, it is not mandatory that you have to pay 10% of your compensation to your advocate provided you never had any such agreement regarding the same with him. It depends upon the prior agreement with the lawyer about his fees.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles