Is it legal for school to terminate my services if i am pregnant?

Can a School terminate my services as a teacher if I am pregnant? I joined a School in the year 2009 on contractual basis ans was given 3 years contract according to which after completion of 3 years, my services will automatically cease. I worked for 3 years and after 3 years my contract was renewed and I was further given extension of 2 years.


Now this year on 1 April my contract was to be renewed again , but it was not as I am 8 months pregnant and whenever our contract is renewed the first year is considered as probation period. In these 5 years everyone in the institute was happy with my work and no showcause, observation, warning letter was ever issued.


Please advise.



Govt. Schools and Government Institutions shall be governed by CCS (Leave) Rules 1972 and the provisions of Maternity Benefits Act, 1961 shall be applicable to them. 


The Hon'ble Supreme Court in Municipal Corporation of Delhi v. Female Workers (Muster Roll) and Another, had held that the provisions of the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 are applicable to the women engaged on casual/contractual basis or muster roll basis and not only those on regular employment.


Hence reading the provisions of the Act with the Rules, you are entitled to maternity benefits such as leaves. 


Therefore, when it comes to contract renewal as well, they are under an obligation to consider your renewal after your pregnancy and they cannot  refuse your contract renewal on the terms of pregnancy. You can approach the Central Administrative Tribunal or the Delhi School Tribunal for relief in case the School refuses your contract renewal.


Also, as you have mentioned that they have not given any reasons for your non-renewal of the Contract, this can be challenged as arbitrary and unreasonable.


The Supreme Court of India has categorically held that it will interfere in cases of contractual employment as well if the decision of the Management is arbitrary. Therefore, even though your term is over, you can challenge the decision of the management of non-renewal of the contract and they will be under an obligation to show valid reasons as to why your renewal of the contract was not done.


The fact that you have a clean record shall work in your favour.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was employed as General Manager with a Pvt Ltd company at India of a MNC since April 14. On Jan 16, they terminated me from my services citing pract…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, I have worked for 85 days in LIC of India as Temporary Assistant from 30/08/1990 to 22/11/1990 under Cuttack Divisional Office and I h…

Read More

I filed Civil Writ as Company terminated me without any Show Cause Notice. High Court ordered to set aside the termination and to first issue Show Cau…

Read More

I was working in a company as HR manager. They stopped my salary of July and August 2013. I filed claim petition in labor court. Company claimed back …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue