quesIs govt. job prospect affected if i am charged in false criminal case?

Will it impact my Govt. job prospects in case I am charged for a false criminal offense which is later proved wrong and I am acquitted? I am a student and feel that I will be falsely implicated in a criminal complaint and am sure that later I will be proved innocent.


Will this have any impact on my prospects of a Govt. job later in my life? Also, does this impact the passport application that I may submit post this incidence of criminal charge?


  • ans


    Firstly with respect to both Government Jobs and Passport Application Form, the Candidate is required to answer the following question:


    Have you ever been charged with criminal proceedings or any arrest warrant/ summon pending before a court in India?


    Before answering this question, you need to understand what is the meaning of "Criminal Proceedings":


    It has been held that till the time the investigations are on going i.e. before the Court has taken cognizance of the offence, it cannot be said that criminal proceedings are pending against the person. Therefore, criminal proceedings are said to have commenced once the Court takes cognizance of the offence and the charges are framed against the person.


    Now if the matter has reached that stage, then you are required to state the answer as Yes and give details.


    Now with respect to Government Jobs and Passports, the dependency of criminal proceedings is a criteria, however it is the discretion of the Authority to accept or reject your application. Merely because the proceedings are pending does not mean that your application shall be liable to be rejected. 



  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was working in software company and I had resigned from my job on 18th…
Dear Sir, I have recently changed my job. My notice period as per my offer…
can i file an OA in kolkata CAT against a faulty recruitment process of National…
I want to start a small cury powder unit company ; so what all government…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate D S Chadha

 Experience: 5 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly